Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Windows 7 Themes and Sidebar Gadgets


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#21 airborne

  • Senior Member

  • Elite Members
  • 3622 posts
    • Time Online: 22h 16m 22s
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Centurion

Posted 25 January 2011 - 09:31 AM

Not really in the right section but here are some nice grapphiti wallpapers:

http://realrockingbl...or-laptops.html
  • 0

#22 Xiphan

  • Trance Addict

  • Super Moderators
  • 4411 posts
    • Time Online: 89d 15h 22m 12s
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Durban, South Africa

Posted 31 January 2011 - 06:18 PM

i dont get why the themes dont have screensavers. the screensavers that come with win7 just bore me to death - they havent changed since windows 95.

True that! I use the Flurry screensaver on my PC which is quite nice to look at. :)
  • 0

#23 S.P.O.R.K

  • Senior Member

  • Elite Members
  • 2781 posts
    • Time Online: 54d 22h 7m 25s
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:where am I?

Posted 31 January 2011 - 08:40 PM

Moon phase gadget and HTC's weather and clock widget. . I run Electric Sheep (pretty fractals) for my screensaver sometimes but it can chow your bandwidth if you're not uncapped (shares rendering with other users).

Attached Files


Edited by S.P.O.R.K, 31 January 2011 - 08:41 PM.

  • 0

#24 Jarhead69

  • Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • 448 posts
    • Time Online: 9d 10h 12m 27s
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:JHB

Posted 01 February 2011 - 08:50 AM

Well there is another cool screensaver.

Its the Free Fire Screensaver
Its got sound effects and all that you can change.
Its really cool depending on the last background image you had.
  • 0

#25 Pyro

  • Senior Member

  • Elite Members
  • 10618 posts
    • Time Online: 29d 16h 36m 36s
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Helderkruin, Johannesburg

Posted 01 February 2011 - 10:45 AM

I used to use the fire screensaver, but I let my desktop burn as is. Windows bursting into fire is very... Zen-ish?
  • 0

#26 Jarhead69

  • Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • 448 posts
    • Time Online: 9d 10h 12m 27s
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:JHB

Posted 01 February 2011 - 11:04 AM

I used to use the fire screensaver, but I let my desktop burn as is. Windows bursting into fire is very... Zen-ish?

LOL, true dat.

Or ultenatively, just download a screensaver maker, and make your own.

Here is one i used before, just creates an exe, and uses a swf file.
InstantStorm

Edited by Jarhead69, 01 February 2011 - 11:06 AM.

  • 0

#27 vdH

  • Senior Member

  • Elite Members
  • 1047 posts
    • Time Online: 24d 14h 7m 26s
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 01 February 2011 - 05:02 PM




How did you get your taskbar like that? I like it :)
  • 0

#28 Jarhead69

  • Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • 448 posts
    • Time Online: 9d 10h 12m 27s
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:JHB

Posted 02 February 2011 - 06:14 AM






How did you get your taskbar like that? I like it :)


Hi, that is not an actual screenshot of my desktop.
I have tried getting it there using that rainmeter, but i cant get it the same.
  • 0

#29 Xiphan

  • Trance Addict

  • Super Moderators
  • 4411 posts
    • Time Online: 89d 15h 22m 12s
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Durban, South Africa

Posted 03 November 2011 - 12:12 PM

Hey guys, does anyone know of a Windows 7 Sidebar gadget (or even an app) that I can use to toggle between two different gateways? TIA
  • 0

#30 Pluto

  • Never underestimate the power of the eyebrow.

  • Elite Members
  • 2780 posts
    • Time Online: 32d 2h 57m 33s
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gauteng

Posted 03 November 2011 - 12:20 PM

gateway1.bat
gateway2.bat

:p
  • 0

#31 Xiphan

  • Trance Addict

  • Super Moderators
  • 4411 posts
    • Time Online: 89d 15h 22m 12s
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Durban, South Africa

Posted 03 November 2011 - 12:33 PM

gateway1.bat
gateway2.bat

:p

I actually had two bat files which I used except whenever I restarted my PC it would lose the gateway settings altogether and I would have to add it back in again. Perhaps I was using the wrong command (even though it worked when there was a Gateway specified):

route change 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 10.2.1.2

A bit of Googling has revealed the following command:

netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" static 192.168.0.100 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1 1

Perhaps I should try that? I have also discovered a program called IP Switcher but it takes too long to change details although it has a nice feature whereby I can also set a proxy with one gateway and another gateway without specifying a proxy. :)
  • 0

#32 Pluto

  • Never underestimate the power of the eyebrow.

  • Elite Members
  • 2780 posts
    • Time Online: 32d 2h 57m 33s
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gauteng

Posted 03 November 2011 - 12:47 PM

I've got 2 that I use, one for home and the office, one for a client.

Client:

netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" source=static addr=20.1.1.7 mask=255.255.255.0 gateway=20.0.1.251
netsh interface ip set dns name="Local Area Connection" source=static addr=20.1.1.7
netsh interface ip add dns name="Local Area Connection" addr =20.1.1.7

DHCP:

netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" dhcp
netsh interface ip set dns name="Local Area Connection" dhcp

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users